FOTOFEST 2012 BIENNIAL Participating Spaces

The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

FotoFest Events FotoFest Russian Events
Participating Spaces Participating Spaces Russian

Biennial Programs


  • Putin's Kiss, KhordorkovskyFotoFest Events


    1001 Bissonet St 77005
    Putin's Kiss – Lise Birk Pedersen / 3pm
    Khordokovsky – Cyril Tuschi / 5pm

    Brown Auditorium Theatre
    713-639-7300

    Ticket's $5-$7 and at MFAH Film box office on Film Nights




  • Putin's Kiss, KhodorkovskyParticipating Spaces


    1001 Bissonnet St., 77005
    Putin's Kiss – Lise Birk Pedersen /  3pm
    Khodorkovsky – Cyril Tuschi / 5pm

    Brown Auditorium Theater
    713-639-7300

    Tickets $5 - $7 and at MFAH Film Box Office




  • Snail MailParticipating Spaces

    Mario Algaze, Brian Arnold, E. Lynn Baldwin, Bruce Berman, Amy Blakemore, Ricardo Block, Leon Borensztein, Kenny Braun, Carolyn Brown, Laurie Brown, Angie Buckley, Shelley Calton, Michelle Campbell, Keith Carter, Allan Chasanoff, Vincent Cianni, Lois Conner, Tammy Cromer-Campbell, Bill Dane, Olivier Dassault, Jeffrey DeBevec, Jesse DeMartino, Kristen Densmore, Jeri Lynn Eisenberg, Mitch Epstein, Ron Evans, R. Lynn Foster, Steven Foster, Robert Frank, Benno Friedman, Sally Gall, Emiko Gilbert, Shirine Gill, Jim Goldberg, Rafael Goldchain, Paula Goldman, David Graham, Ed Grazda, Lauren Greenfield, Brian Harness, Thomas W. Harney, Michael Henderson, Sarah Hoskins, Benito Huerta, Jun Itoi, Markham Johnson, Ed Kashi, Michael Kenna, Colin Kennedy, Herlinde Koelbl, Kurita Koichiro, Gabriela Kolcavová, Steve Laedtke, Robert Bruce Langham III, Jan van Leeuwen, Isa Leshko, Adriana Lestido, Laura Letinsky, Susan Lipper, O. Rufus Lovett, Allan Ludwig, David Maisel, Mary Ellen Mark, Frédéric Marsal, Suzanne Marshall, Mark McCarty, Bernard Mendoza, Will Michels, David Miller, Richard Misrach, Margaret Moore, Teresa Munisteri, Osamu James Nakagawa, Floris M. Neusüss, France Scully Osterman, Will van Overbeek, Philippe Pache, Louie Palu, Olivia Parker, Melissa Ann Pinney, Greta Pratt, James Radke, Christopher Rauschenberg, Lisa M. Robinson, Ken Rosenthal, Janet Russek, Lynn Saville, Sa Schloff, Kiki Smith, Herb Snitzer, Cathy Spence, Gordon Stettinius, Jay Stock, Boaz Tal, Brad Temkin, Jill Waterman, Debby White, Charles T. Wiese, Dave Wilson, Geoff Winningham, Eileen Yaghoobian, Dani Yako, Ishimoto Yasuhiro, Barbara Yoshida, and Ernest J. Zárate


    5601 Main St, 77005
    METRORAIL STOP MUSEUM DISTRICT
    713-639-7300
    January 31-May 7
    Tue-Wed 10am-5pm
    Thur 10am-9pm
    Fri-Sat 10am-7pm
    Sun 12:15-7pm




  • Utopia/Dystopia: Construction and Destruction in Photography and CollageParticipating Spaces

    Alexander Rodchenko, John Heartfield, El Lissitzky, Lazlo Moholy-Nagy, Hannah Höch, Herbert Bayer, Okanoue Toshiko, Esaki Reiji, Arata Isozaki, Ron Herron (of Archigram), Jindřich Štyrsky, Jirí Kolár, Joel Lederer, Sam Nhlengethwa, Jeroslav Puchmertl, Robert Rauschenberg, Vivian Sundaram, Robert Heinecken, Christo, Man Ray, James Casebere, Thomas Demand, Martha Rosler, Rachel Harrison, Joana Hadjithomas, Khalil Joreige, Anita Witek, and others


    5601 Main St, 77005
    METRORAIL STOP MUSEUM DISTRICT
    713-639-7300
    March 11-June 18
    Tue-Wed 10am-5pm
    Thur 10am-9pm
    Fri-Sat 10am-7pm
    Sun 12:15-7pm




  • Man with a Movie CameraParticipating Spaces Russian Events

    Dziga Vertov


    5101 Montrose 77006
    Sunday, April 15
    3pm




  • Man with a Movie CameraParticipating Spaces Russian Events

    Dziga Vertov


    5101 Montrose 77006
    Sunday, April 15
    5pm 


GALLERY LOCATION The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston
5601 Main St, 77005
http://www.mfah.org


View all exhibition locations



View 2012 Biennial Calendar
©2012 FotoFest | 1113 Vine Street, Suite 101, Houston, Texas USA | 713.223.5522 | info@fotofest.org
Sitemap - Developed by HexaGroup